AC 46102
[…] The defendant claims that (1) the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion for a mistrial predicated on an outburst by the victim while the defendant was testifying at trial and (2) there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction of sexual assault in the fourth degree. We disagree and, accordingly, affirm the judgment of conviction.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older them such other person …."
Hereinafter, all references to § 53a-73a are to the 2009 revision of the statute.