AC 46102
[…] See State v. Polanco, 308 Conn. 242, 262-63, 61 A.3d 1084 (2013) (reinstatement of conviction vacated as violative of double jeopardy is proper remedy when cumulative conviction is reversed on appeal for reasons unrelated to viability of vacated conviction). Because we affirm the defendant's conviction with regard to count one, we need not address the merits of the defendant’s claim that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction as to count two.
General Statutes (Rev. to 2009) § 53a-73a (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of sexual assault in the fourth degree when: (1) Such person intentionally subjects another person to sexual contact who is (A) under thirteen years of age and the actor is more than two years older than such other person …. " " ‘Sexual contact’" is statutorily defined as "any contact with the intimate parts of a person not married to the actor for the purpose of sexual gratification of the actor or for the purpose of degrading or humiliating such person or any contact of the intimate parts of the actor with a