No. 33111.
[…] B
The defendant also claims that court abused its discretion in admitting the constancy of accusation testimony of the aunt because M reported the sexual assaults to school officials prior to reporting them to the aunt. He maintains that because school officials are mandated reporters pursuant to General Statutes § 17a–101, M's complaint to them on the afternoon of February 13, 2009, triggered the limitation on constancy of accusation testimony, thereby barring the aunt's testimony. We disagree.
.General Statutes § 17a–101 (b) provides in relevant part that “a school employee, as defined in section 53a–65” shall be a mandated reporter. General Statutes § 53a–65 (13) defines “school employee” as “(A) A teacher, substitute teacher, school administrator, school superintendent, guidance counselor, psychologist, social worker, nurse, physician, school paraprofessional or coach employed by a local or regional board of education or a private elementary, middle or high school or working in a public or private elementary, middle or high school; or (B) any other person who, in the performance of his or her duties, has regular contact with students and who provides services to or on behalf of students enrolled in (i) a public elementary, middle or high school, pursuant to a contract with the local or regional board of education, or (ii) a private elementary, middle or high school, pursuant to a contract with the supervisory agent of such private school.”