No. 33111.
[…] Bound by that precedent, we thus view the act of the school officials in reporting M's allegations to the department of children and families as fulfillment of their own institutional and statutory obligations, rather than as surrogacy for M.
The mandated reporter statute “is intended to facilitate the protection of children and their removal from abusive situations. It is not a statute designed to preserve or protect evidence pertaining to such abuse.” In re Robert K., 12 Conn.App. 585, 591, 532 A.2d 1319 (1987). That purpose is embodied in § 17a–101 (a), which provides: “The public policy of this state is: To protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through injury and neglect; to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care; to provide a temporary or permanent nurturing and safe environment for children when necessary; and for these purposes to require the reporting of suspected child abuse or neglect, investigation of such reports by a social agency, and provision of services, where needed, to such child and family.” That statute requires mandatory reporting of “child abuse and neglect” to the department of children and families, an administrative agency whose core function is protection, not prosecution. See General Statutes § 17a–3.