No. M1999-00461-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Iaquinta, violated the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act by: (1) employing deceptive and misleading tactics in their advertising, telemarketing, and seminars; (2) claiming that they could re-establish consumers' credit when in reality they could only provide tools for consumers to use to re-establish their own credit; and (3) falsely promising to provide consumers with meaningful access to the discount buying services.
The Tennessee Consumer Protection Act authorizes courts to award restitution for consumers in enforcement actions brought by the State in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-108(b) (1) which provides:
The court may make such orders or render such judgments as may be necessary to restore to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss by reason of the use or employment of such unlawful method, act, or practice, any money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article, commodity, or thing of value wherever situated, which may have been acquired by means of any act or practice declared to be unlawful by this part.
This provision authorizes restitution as long as two conditions are met. First, the person or persons seeking restitution must have "suffered an ascertainable loss by reason of" the unfair or deceptive trade practice at issue.