3:23-CV-00046-DCLC-JEM
[…] Next, Mosaic maintains that Plaintiffs' claims under the CFPA, the TCPA, the KCPA, the THSSA, and the KHSSA should be dismissed because they rely on Plaintiffs' use of the Holder Rule. Mosaic's arguments here are twofold. First, they argue that Plaintiffs cannot use the Holder Rule as a source of derivative liability - that is, they cannot bring an enforcement action based on a violation of the Holder Rule. Second, they argue that Plaintiffs' parens patriae powers do not allow Plaintiffs to step into the shoes of consumers and enforce their private contractual rights.
1. Derivative Liability
The Holder Rule, codified in 16 C.F.R. § 433.2, makes it an “unfair or deceptive act” to fail to include in a consumer credit contract: “Any holder of this consumer credit contract is subject to all claims and defenses which the debtor could assert against the seller of goods or services obtained pursuant hereto or with the proceeds hereof. Recovery hereunder by the debtor shall not exceed amounts paid by the debtor hereunder.” In essence, the Holder Rule reallocates the burden and risk of seller misconduct in the sale of goods on consumer credit contracts from the buyer/debtor to the holder of the consumer credit contract.