3:23-CV-00046-DCLC-JEM
[…] Mosaic's argument mirrors its argument on the CFPA claims but substitutes for the statute Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.190. Again, Mosaic contends that the use of the word “may” in the statute restricts proper venue, this time to a Circuit Court in the Commonwealth of Kentucky. Mosaic cites only one authority in support of this contention - confusingly, one that does not interpret the venue provisions of § 367.190 - to conclude that Kentucky employs a “strict reading of the statute in other cases.” [Doc. 250, pg. 13].
Ky. Rev. Stat. § 367.190 provides that the Kentucky Attorney General “may immediately move in the name of the Commonwealth in a Circuit Court for a restraining order” to enforce the KCPA. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 446.010(26) provides that the word “may” is permissive. See also Fox v.