3:23-CV-00046-DCLC-JEM
[…] If the special venue provision is restrictive, then venue is proper only according to that provision. If it is permissive, then venue is proper according to either the special venue or the general venue statutes.
Whether the venue provisions of the CFPA are permissive or restrictive is a matter of first impression in the Sixth Circuit. But basic principles of statutory construction and the legislative purpose of the CFPA lead the Court to conclude that the special venue provisions in the CFPA are permissive rather than restrictive. 12 U.S.C. § 5552(a)(1) provides that “the attorney general . . . of any State may bring a civil action in the name of such state in any district court of the United States in that state.”
First, the Court notes that the word “may” ordinarily connotes discretion, in contrast to the words “shall” or “must” which generally connote a mandate. See Singh v.