Nos. 5D14–1802 5D14–1803 5D14–1804.
[…] Proper consideration of this statutory provision and the plain and ordinary meaning of the words used reveal with clarity that drivers must stop before traversing a sidewalk or sidewalk area to enter an adjacent highway.
The term “business district” is defined as “[t]he territory contiguous to, and including, a highway when 50 percent or more of the frontage thereon, for a distance of 300 feet or more, is occupied by buildings in use for business.” § 316.003(4), Fla. Stat. (2013).
Section 316.125 does not define sidewalk or sidewalk area, but definitions of pertinent words and phrases used in the various sections of chapter 316, Florida Statutes, are found in section 316.003 and those words and phrases “shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except where the context otherwise requires.” § 316.003, Fla. Stat. (2013). The word “sidewalk” is defined as “[t]hat portion of a street between the curbline, or the lateral line, of a roadway and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by pedestrians.” § 316.003(47), Fla. Stat. (2013).