Nos. 5D14–1802 5D14–1803 5D14–1804.
[…] Stat. (2013).
Section 316.125 does not define sidewalk or sidewalk area, but definitions of pertinent words and phrases used in the various sections of chapter 316, Florida Statutes, are found in section 316.003 and those words and phrases “shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them in this section, except where the context otherwise requires.” § 316.003, Fla. Stat. (2013). The word “sidewalk” is defined as “[t]hat portion of a street between the curbline, or the lateral line, of a roadway and the adjacent property lines, intended for use by pedestrians.” § 316.003(47), Fla. Stat. (2013). We note that section 316.125(2) recognizes that sidewalks or sidewalk areas may extend over driveways because it specifically provides that the driver is to stop “prior to driving onto a sidewalk or onto the sidewalk area extending across the ... driveway.” § 316.125(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). The State contends that proof of a sidewalk extending over the driveways at each location is contained in the record.