Nos. 5D14–1802 5D14–1803 5D14–1804.
[…] Both Sean and Coryon argue that the specific location in the parking lot where their vehicles were initially parked allowed them a view of the highway and whether any pedestrians or vehicles were in the area. They further assert that because they did not see any pedestrian or vehicular traffic, it was permissible for the vehicles to depart from the parked locations (one a gas pump, and the other at the North part of the lot) and travel through the driveway and onto the highway without stopping. They rely on that part of section 316.125(2), which provides that in the event there is no sidewalk area, the vehicles “shall stop at the point nearest the street to be entered where the driver has a view of approaching traffic thereon and shall yield to all vehicles and pedestrians which are so close thereto as to constitute an immediate hazard.” § 316.125(2), Fla. Stat. (2013). We do not know whether the particular location of the parking spot of each vehicle was the location nearest to the highway. In any event, the trial court did not address this factual issue either.