ID. No. 1406007495
[…] Nanticoke Mem'l Hosp., Inc., 36 A.3d 336, 343 (Del. 2012).
In re Request for an Opinion of the Justices of the Delaware Supreme Court Regarding House Bills Nos. 134 & 135 of the 146th General Assembly, 37 A.3d 860, 861 n.2 (Del. 2012) (citing Final Report, Comm. on Speedy Trial Guidelines, at 3 (Nov. 1, 2000)).
The statute primary implicated is 21 Del. C. § 703(e). In order to determine the proper court where motor vehicle offenses allegedly committed in the city limits of Newark are to be heard, it is necessary to review the statutes that were examined in Pyle. Twenty-one Del. C. § 703(e) determines the jurisdiction of motor vehicle offenses. The subsection states:
Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the contrary, those incorporated municipalities which provide duly constituted alderman's courts or mayor's courts, the alderman and the mayor shall continue to hear and adjudicate those cases in which a person is arrested without a warrant and where the alderman's court or mayor's court is the court of original jurisdiction.
21 Del. C. § 703(e) (emphasis added).
The State asserts the crucial part of § 703(e)'s language is the conjunction "and" followed by the phrase "where the alderman's court or mayor's court is the court of original jurisdiction." The State argues that the meaning of "original jurisdiction" in this context "refers to a local court with statutory authority to enforce local ordinances."