ID. No. 1406007495
[…] The Newark Municipal Code grants original jurisdiction in the Alderman's Court over violations of that Code. Specifically, that Code states, "A person arrested without a warrant for a violation of any section of this chapter shall be taken before the alderman of the city." The term "any section of this chapter" refers specifically to Chapter 20 of the Newark Municipal Code. In other words, the Newark Alderman's Court is the court of original jurisdiction for violations of the Newark City Code. Twenty-one Del. C. § 701(a) states, "[Pjolice officers authorized by law to make arrests for violation of the motor vehicle and traffic laws of this State . . . may arrest a person without a warrant." The term "police officers" includes Newark police officers.
Newark Municipal Code § 20-8.
Reading the plain language of the ordinance and § 703(a) together, Newark police officers are authorized to make warrantless arrests pursuant to either the Delaware Code or the Newark Municipal Code.