ID. No. 1406007495
[…] Similarly, all violations that are charged under the Newark Municipal Code must be heard by Alderman's Court. Therefore, if the accused is charged with violations of any provision of the Delaware Code, those charges are presented to a Justice of the Peace, even if (as here) it is a violation of the State Code that was committed within the limits of the City of Newark.
ii. Eleven Del. C. § 5303 Further Indicates That the Newark
Alderman's Court Lacks Jurisdiction to Hear Violations of
the Delaware Code.
Relatedly, 11 Del. C. § 5303 allows an accused to transfer charges to the Court of Common Pleas when the proceeding is brought before a Justice of the Peace. Section 5303 states:
The accused in all criminal cases in which there is a possibility that a period of incarceration may be imposed or the maximum fine is $100 or more where a justice of the peace or alderman or mayor of an incorporated city of town, except the City of Newark, in the county where the charge is brought has jurisdiction and power to hear and finally determine the matter, may elect at any time prior to the day of trial to have the case tried by the Court [of Common Pleas]. If an offense or criminal case within the exclusive jurisdiction of a justice of the peace or alderman or mayor of any incorporated city of town, except the City of Newark, is or may be joined properly with a criminal case or other offense that is without the jurisdiction of the Court [of Common Pleas] and has been transferred upon the accused's election pursuant to this section, such criminal case shall be within the jurisdiction of the Court [of Common Pleas].
Eleven Del. C. § 5303 of Title 11 provides that violations charged under the Newark Municipal Code remain with the Alderman's Court, but violations of the Delaware Code are ultimately heard in a Justice of the Peace Court or the Court of Common Pleas.