ID. No. 1406007495
[…] "Original jurisdiction" has been defined as "[a] court's power to hear and decide a matter before any other court can review the matter." This is different than "exclusive jurisdiction," which has been defined as "[a] court's power to adjudicate an action of class of actions to the exclusion of all other courts."
Original Jurisdiction, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
Exclusive Jurisdiction, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
Notably, 21 Del. C. § 703(a) provides that "[a] person arrested without a warrant for violations of [Title 21] shall have such case heard and determined by a justice of the peace."
The Newark Municipal Code grants original jurisdiction in the Alderman's Court over violations of that Code. Specifically, that Code states, "A person arrested without a warrant for a violation of any section of this chapter shall be taken before the alderman of the city."