No. 535 2011.
[…] The Bills do not Violate any Right to a Law Trained Judge
By eliminating the election to be tried in the Court of Common Pleas, the Bills also eliminate a defendant's automatic right to be tried before a law trained judge. The judges of the Court of Common Pleas must be members of the Delaware Bar. No such requirement applies to the judges of the Justice of the Peace Court. Defendants in the latter courts will sometimes have their cases adjudicated by a law trained judge, but not always. Counsel suggests that this deprivation violates defendants' due process rights.
Del. Const. art. IV, § 2; 10 Del. C. § 1302(b) (“The judges must be citizens of the State and must have been actively engaged in the general practice of law in the State for at least 5 years.”).
15. Lecates v. Justice of the Peace Court No. 4, 637 A.2d 898, 900 (3d Cir.1980).
16. Cf. Shoemaker v. Delaware, 375 A.2d 431 (Del.1977).