No. 29162.
[…] ....
(6) The period of limitation does not run:
(a) During any time when the accused is continuously absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the State, but in no case shall this provision extend the period of limitation by more than four years from the expiration of the period of limitation prescribed in subsection (2);
....
(Emphasis added.) The general statute of limitations set forth in HRS § 701–108 applies not only to offenses defined under the Hawai‘i Penal Code, but also to offenses outside of the Penal Code by virtue of HRS § 701–102(3) (1993), which provides that “[t]he provisions of chapters 701 through 706 of the Code are applicable to offenses defined by other statutes, unless the Code otherwise provides.”
The Commentary to HRS § 701–102 provides, in relevant part:
Subsection (3) holds that all of the general provisions (Chapters 701 to 706) of the Code are applicable to all offenses defined by other statutes.