No. 29162.
[…] HRS § 485–21(e) (1993).
At the time relevant to this case, the Hawai‘i Uniform Securities Act (Modified) was codified as HRS Chapter 485. Effective July 1, 2008, HRS Chapter 485 was repealed and replaced with a new Uniform Securities Act codified as HRS Chapter 485A.2006 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 229, §§ 17, 20 at 996. We will cite to HRS Chapter 485, which contains the provisions relevant to this case.
The Hawai‘i Penal Code contains a general statute of limitations provision, set forth in HRS § 701–108, that is applicable to all offenses defined by statute. HRS § 701–108(6)(a) (Supp.1999) provides for the tolling of the limitations period, for up to four years, “[d]uring any time when the accused is continuously absent from the State or has no reasonably ascertainable place of abode or work within the State[.]”
The dispositive issue in this appeal is whether the two Securities Act counts on which Morris was convicted were charged within the applicable statute of limitations.