employing in pari materia analysis to support validity of plain meaning interpretation of statute
[…] The court sentenced Batson to a thirty-day jail sentence, as required by HRS § 707-712.5, but suspended twenty-five days of the sentence. The court also placed Batson on probation and ordered her to perform fifty hours of community service within ninety days.
Accordingly, pursuant to HRS § 706-624(2)(a) (1993), the thirty-day jail term was actually a condition of probation. See State v. Sumera, 97 Hawai`i 430, 435, 39 P.3d 557, 562 (2002). HRS § 706-624(2) (1993) states in relevant part:
Discretionary conditions. The court may provide, as further conditions of a sentence of probation, to the extent that the conditions are reasonably related to the factors set forth in section 706-606 and to the extent that the conditions involve only deprivations of liberty or property as are reasonably necessary for the purposes indicated in section 706-606(2), that the defendant:
(a) Serve a term of imprisonment not exceeding one year in felony cases, and not exceeding six months in misdemeanor cases; provided that notwithstanding any other provision of law, any order of imprisonment under this subsection that provides for prison work release shall require the defendant to pay thirty per cent of the defendant's gross pay earned during the prison work release period to satisfy any restitution order. The payment shall be handled by the adult probation division and shall be paid to the victim on a monthly basis[.]
The prosecution timely filed a notice of appeal on August 14, 2000.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
"[T]he interpretation of a statute . . . is a question of law reviewable de novo." State v. Kaufman, 92 Hawai`i 322, 326, 991 P.2d 832, 836 (2000) (citations omitted, brackets in original).