employing in pari materia analysis to support validity of plain meaning interpretation of statute
[…] (1) A person commits the offense of assault against a police officer if the person:
(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged in the performance of duty; or
(b) Negligently causes, with a dangerous instrument, bodily injury to a police officer who is engaged in the performance of duty.
(2) Assault of a police office is a misdemeanor. The court shall, at a minimum, sentence the person who has been convicted of this offense to imprisonment for no less than thirty days.
(Emphasis added.)
Because a conviction under HRS § 707-712.5 is a misdemeanor, it is subject to HRS § 706-605. HRS § 706-605 sets forth the "Authorized dispositions of convicted defendants," and provides in relevant part, "In addition to any disposition authorized in subsection (1) of this section, the court may sentence a person convicted of a misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor to a suspended sentence." HRS § 706-605(3) (1993 Supp. 2000) (emphasis added).