employing in pari materia analysis to support validity of plain meaning interpretation of statute
[…] Moreover, HRS § 707-712.5, when read in concert with relevant sentencing statutes found in chapter 706 of the HRS, allows a court to sentence a defendant convicted of assaulting a police officer either to a "definite" prison term, so long as it is at least thirty days, see HRS § 706-663 (1993), or to probation, subject to up to six months as a special condition, so long as it is at least thirty days, see HRS § 706-624(2)(a). In this case, Batson's jail term was a lawful condition of probation, and such a probation sentence is not inconsistent with HRS § 707-712.5.
HRS § 706-663 provides:
Sentence of imprisonment for misdemeanor and petty misdemeanor. After consideration of the factors set forth in sections 706-606 and 706-621, the court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a petty misdemeanor to imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one year in the case of a misdemeanor or thirty days in the case of a petty misdemeanor.
B. Laws in Pari Materia
Despite this clarity, even if we assume that HRS § 707-712.5 is ambiguous, a review of the laws in pari materia, i.e., on the same subject matter, does not alter the plain meaning interpretation of this statute.