State v. Molde
[…] STAT. § 906.08(1). According to Molde, several witnesses "had personal knowledge of [Lauren]'s untruthful character and were available and willing to testify to that fact." We conclude that Molde failed to demonstrate that his trial counsel performed deficiently because the manner in which Molde's trial counsel attacked Lauren's credibility using other witnesses was constitutionally sufficient.

¶54 As is pertinent here, WIS. STAT. § 906.08(1) provides that "the credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion," but "[t]he evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness." Molde's trial counsel did not ask any witnesses- including Stephanie, Heath, Whitney, Trevor, and two of Lauren's cousins- whether Lauren had a character for untruthfulness.