Appeal No. 2022AP382-CR
[…] Because Beverly's mother's testimony was relevant and not unfairly prejudicial, Musolf was not deficient in failing to object to it.
C. Failure to Object to Testimony Regarding Beverly's Use of Birth Control and Issues with Sexual Intimacy
¶50 Mader next argues that Musolf was deficient in failing to object to testimony concerning Beverly's use of birth control and the impact Mader's assaults had on her ability to be sexually intimate with her boyfriend after the assaults had ended. He contends this testimony was inadmissible under Wisconsin's rape shield statute, WIS. STAT. § 972.11, which bars evidence or reference "concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct" in a prosecution under WIS. STAT. § 948.025. Sec. 972.11(2)(b). "Sexual conduct" is defined as "any conduct or behavior relating to sexual activities of the complaining witness, including but not limited to prior experience of sexual intercourse or sexual contact, use of contraceptives, living arrangement and life-style." Sec. 972.11(2)(a). ¶51 At the Machner hearing, Musolf acknowledged familiarity with WIS. STAT. § 972.11 from prior cases.