Appeal No. 2022AP382-CR
[…] The trial court concluded that Beverly's use of birth control was not "prior sexual conduct" as defined in § 972.11(2)(a) because it "was conduct occurring during the alleged sexual assaults." The court concluded further that Beverly's subsequent intimacy issues with her boyfriend were not "prior sexual conduct" but did not offer any reasoning for this conclusion.
The statute contains three exceptions in which evidence of sexual conduct may be admissible. Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2)(b)1.-3. The State does not argue that any of the exceptions apply in this case.
Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(11) provides that in a prosecution under Wis. Stat. § 948.025, the trial court must decide whether evidence is admissible under Wis. Stat. § 972.11(2) before trial and must find the evidence "material to a fact at issue in the case and of sufficient probative value to outweigh its inflammatory and prejudicial nature before it may be introduced at trial."
¶52 At first blush, Beverly's use of birth control appears to fall within the statute's prohibition because "sexual conduct" includes a complaining witness's "use of contraceptives." See WIS. STAT. § 972.11(2)(a).