No. 7283
[…] RSA 630:1 III. The defendant is charged with the attempted murder of a police officer, which is classified as "capital murder" under RSA 630:1 I-a.
The defendant argues that since RSA 630:1 does not deal with attempted capital murder the indictment must be dismissed. The defendant's contention that the Code does not provide for the crime of "attempted capital murder" is in error. RSA 629:1 IV stated when first enacted, as it does today, "[t]he penalty for attempt is the same as that authorized for the crime that was attempted, except that in the case of an attempt to commit murder it is a class A felony." A class A felony is not a capital offense.