See State v. McCarty, 90 Wn. App. 195, 950 P.2d 992, review denied, 136 Wn.2d 1003 (1998) (involving State's appeal of trial court's grant of
[…] McCarty, 140 Wn.2d 420, 998 P.2d 296 (2000) (involving the related but severed charge of conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance (methamphetamine), tried in March 1998).
A jury convicted McCarty of two counts of money laundering in December 1995 stemming from two loans he received from a known methamphetamine dealer in late 1994 and early 1995. Promissory notes evidenced both loans. After two appeals on unrelated issues (see note 1), McCarty filed this appeal challenging the constitutionality of the money laundering statute, RCW 9A.83.020, which reads in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of money laundering when that person conducts or attempts to conduct a financial transaction involving the proceeds of specified unlawful activity and:
(a) Knows the property is proceeds of specified unlawful activity. The State filed a Motion on the Merits to this court, which our learned colleague Commissioner Don Meath granted on January 23, 2001.
A panel of this court granted McCarty's motion for reconsideration to allow for a full review of this issue of first impression. We address one question: