State v. Martinez-Montez
[…] Again, the district court's finding is reasonably supported by the evidence as a whole, and we do not disturb it.

II.

Appellant argues that the district court erred by entering judgments of conviction on both of the second-degree-murder offenses because both convictions were the result of a single act. The state agrees with appellant on this point and asks this court to "remand to the district court with instructions to vacate Count II, the felony-murder conviction, and to amend the warrant of commitment."

Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1 (2022), a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." Whether one offense is a lesser-included offense of another is a legal question, which we review de novo. State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012). In State v.