State v. Martinez-Montez
[…] (Citation omitted.)

Appellant argues that his Miranda waiver was not valid because the officer did not provide him with an interpreter during his custodial interview and he therefore did not understand the Miranda advisory.

Appellant's English Language Proficiency

Minn. Stat. § 611.30 (2022) provides:

It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the constitutional rights of persons disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available to assist them in legal proceedings. It is the intent of sections 611.30 to 611.34 to provide a procedure for the appointment of interpreters to avoid injustice and to assist persons disabled in communication in their own defense.

A person who is "disabled in communication" includes a person who, "because of difficulty in speaking or comprehending the English language, cannot fully understand the proceedings or any charges made against the person." Minn. Stat. § 611.31 (2022).