State v. Balandin
[…] Keeping these standards in mind, we consider Balandin's challenges to the jury's verdicts.

A.

Balandin challenges the jury's guilty verdict on the offense of first-degree premeditated murder. According to Balandin, the State presented insufficient evidence on the element of premeditation because the circumstances proved are consistent with a rational hypothesis that he acted without premeditation.

To be guilty of first-degree murder, a person must "cause[ ] the death of a human being with premeditation and with intent to effect the death of the person or of another[.]" Minn. Stat. § 609.185(a)(1). Minnesota Statutes § 609.18 (2018) provides that " ‘premeditation’ means to consider, plan or prepare for, or determine to commit, the act referred to prior to its commission." Our precedent recognizes that "[p]remeditation requires some amount of time to pass between formation of the intent and the carrying out of the act." State v. Vang , 774 N.W.2d 566, 583 (Minn. 2009) (citation omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).