State v. Balandin
[…] Because Balandin implicitly waived his Miranda rights and did not unambiguously or unequivocally invoke his right to remain silent, we conclude that the district court did not commit reversible error by admitting Balandin's statements to police.

III.

Finally, although Balandin has not raised this issue on appeal, we conclude that the district court erred by convicting Balandin of first-degree domestic abuse murder and second-degree intentional murder, in addition to first-degree premeditated murder. Under Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1, a defendant "may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both." We have held that, under section 609.04, "a defendant may not legally be convicted of two counts of first-degree murder when both convictions are for the same offense, are on the basis of the same act, and involve the same victim." State v.