State v. Long
[…] App. 572, 587-88, 837 P.2d 1037 (1992), review denied, 121 Wn.2d 1007, cert. denied, 510 U.S. 838 (1993); see RCW 9.94A.010; State v. Harstad, 153 Wn. App. 10, 27, 218 P.3d 624 (2009). Under the statutes applicable to misdemeanors and gross misdemeanors, a trial court has the discretion to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See RCW 9.92.080(2)-(3). An abuse of discretion Page 8 occurs when the trial court's decision is "manifestly unreasonable, or exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons." State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d 775 (1971).

RCW 9.92.080 states:

(2) Whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses which arise from a single act or omission, the sentences imposed therefor shall run concurrently, unless the court, in pronouncing sentence, expressly orders the service of said sentences to be consecutive.

(3) In all other cases, whenever a person is convicted of two or more offenses arising from separate and distinct acts or omissions, and not otherwise governed by the provisions of subsections (1) and (2) of this section, the sentences imposed therefor shall run consecutively, unless the court, in pronouncing the second or other subsequent sentences, expressly orders concurrent service thereof.

Whitney and Langford firmly establish a trial court's authority to impose misdemeanor sentences consecutive to felony sentences. Harstad, 153 Wn. App. at 27; Whitney, 78 Wn. App. at 517; Langford, 67 Wn.