Nos. 11067-2-III; 11114-8-III; 11099-1-III.
[…] Had there been persons acquainted with both parties on the panel, perhaps a more "balanced" (impartial) jury would have resulted.
(Footnote omitted.)
Here, Ms. Cramer utilized guidelines prepared by the Superior Court in deciding whether to excuse prospective jurors. She was not acting on her own; rather, she acted as the court's agent and within its guidelines. The guidelines were consistent with RCW 2.36.100, which authorizes the court to excuse persons from jury service "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience . . . or any reason deemed sufficient by the court . . ." Since the jurors excused for occupational reasons were excused for reasons within the statute, the court did not abuse its discretion. Also, any potential problem with excusing teachers during the school year did not affect these defendants, who were tried during the summer.
State v.