Nos. 11067-2-III; 11114-8-III; 11099-1-III.
[…] App. 416, 693 P.2d 731 (1985), a defendant challenged the trial court's releasing three veniremen from jury duty who claimed to have scheduling conflicts with the trial. Killen stated at pages 418-19:
[S]tatutory and common law authorize[s] the court to excuse veniremen on its own motion. "To deny this right would be out of harmony with the policy of the law, which charges the court with the responsibility of insuring that qualified and impartial grand jurors are secured." State v. Guthrie, [ 185 Wn. 464, 475, 56 P.2d 160 (1936)]. Review [is] based on the abuse of discretion standard . . .
RCW 2.36.100 provides the trial court may excuse the veniremen "upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, . . . or any reason deemed sufficient by the court . . ." An earlier version of the statute . . . was held to vest wide discretion in the trial court.
In State v. Phillips, 65 Wn. 324, 118 P. 43 (1911), doubt was raised about a venireman's citizenship. The trial court excused him without proof he was not a United States citizen.