Nos. 11067-2-III; 11114-8-III; 11099-1-III.
[…] "PROPOSED INSTRUCTION 6
"A person can be an accomplice to a crime only if he acts with knowledge that his actions will promote or facilitate the crime charged. A person is not legally accountable for the conduct of another person if the principal or primary actor exceeds the scope of the preplanned illegality."
A Victim's Participation in Underlying Felony
RCW 9A.32.050 provides:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
. . . .
(b) He commits or attempts to commit any felony other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the course of and in furtherance of such crime . . . he, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants. . .[.]
(Italics ours.) According to the defendants, Carson was a participant in the fistfight at the school.
Nonparticipation is clearly an element of the crime of second degree felony murder. However, in State v. Brigham, 52 Wn.