No. A-18-964.
[…] State v. Blaha , 303 Neb. 415, 929 N.W.2d 494 (2019). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id.
ANALYSIS
Lillard assigns that the trial court erred in sentencing him to postrelease supervision in violation of § 28-105(7) and consequently, abused its discretion in imposing excessive sentences. The State agrees that postrelease supervision was not allowed by § 28-105(7).
Lillard’s sentence for DUI, fourth offense, a Class IIIA felony, included 18 months’ postrelease supervision. Section 28-105(7) provides:
Any person who is sentenced to imprisonment for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony committed prior to August 30, 2015, and sentenced concurrently or consecutively to imprisonment for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony committed on or after August 30, 2015, shall not be subject to post-release supervision pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
In addition, subsection (6) of § 28-105 provides:
Any person who is sentenced to imprisonment for a Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony and sentenced concurrently or consecutively to imprisonment for a Class III,
IIIA, or IV felony shall not be subject to post-release supervision pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.
The current offenses were committed in 2018. Lillard claims that he was still serving prior sentences from felonies committed in 2011 and 2013 when he was sentenced in this case and that therefore, based on § 28-105(7), postrelease supervision could not be imposed. Lillard’s criminal history shows that he was convicted of multiple felonies prior to 2015. His criminal history does not state the specific class of these prior felonies; however, all of them would fall under either § 28-105(6) or (7) such that postrelease supervision was not allowed for the present offenses.
The State further relies on Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204.02(4) (Reissue 2016), which applies to sentences for Class III, IIIA, or IV felonies, to support both parties’ position that postrelease supervision was not authorized. Section 29-2204.02(4) states:
For any sentence of imprisonment for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony for an offense committed on or after August 30, 2015, imposed consecutively or concurrently with (a) a sentence for a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony for an offense committed prior to August 30, 2015, or (b) a sentence of imprisonment for a Class I, IA, IB, IC, ID, II, or IIA felony, the court shall impose an indeterminate sentence within the applicable range in section 28-105 that does not include a period of post-release supervision , in accordance with the process set forth in section 29-2204.
(Emphasis supplied.)