No. A-18-964.
[…] The State contends that Lillard was still serving indeterminate sentences from several prior felony convictions when he was sentenced in this case and that therefore, the trial court was required to impose indeterminate sentences. Lillard’s criminal record shows that he received indeterminate sentences on his prior convictions. Therefore, we agree with the State that based on § 29-2204.02(4), the determinate sentences imposed in this case are unauthorized and invalid.
Finally, "the process set forth in section 29-2204" that is referenced in § 29-2204.02(4) includes a provision which states: "If the court imposes more than one sentence upon an offender or imposes a sentence upon an offender who is at that time serving another sentence, the court shall state whether the sentences are to be concurrent or consecutive." § 29-2204(6)(c). Lillard assigns that the trial court erred in failing to state whether the sentences in the present case should be served concurrently or consecutively with Lillard’s previous sentences.