determining that sentence with no period of postrelease supervision complied with § 28-105
[…] See State v. White, 256 Neb. 536, 590 N.W.2d 863 (1999).
Id.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105 (Reissue 2016) ; State v. White , supra note 16.
Id.
See, State v. Marrs, 272 Neb. 573, 723 N.W.2d 499 (2006) ; State v. Urbano, 256 Neb. 194, 589 N.W.2d 144 (1999).
(b) Term "Process" in § 29-2204.02(4)
The State also claims that the current versions of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2204(1) (Reissue 2016) and § 29-2204.02(4) require that the minimum term be less than the maximum term for Artis' sentence for his Class IV felony. We disagree. Section 29-2204(1) states:
Except when the defendant is found guilty of a Class IA felony, in imposing a sentence upon an offender for any class of felony other than a Class III, IIIA, or IV felony , the court shall fix the minimum and the maximum terms of the sentence to be served within the limits provided by law. The maximum term shall not be greater than the maximum limit provided by law, and:
(a) The minimum term fixed by the court shall be any term of years less than the maximum term imposed by the court; or
(b) The minimum term shall be the minimum limit provided by law.
(Emphasis supplied.)
Although § 29-2204(1) expressly states that it does not apply to sentences for Class IV felonies, the State argues that § 29-2204.02(4) supersedes that exclusion, because § 29-2204.02(4) is more specific than § 29-2204(1).