State v. Leuders
[…] On January 15, 2019, the defendant turned herself in on the arrest warrant. The defendant told Detective Kerry Dalling, who processed her booking, that she "had just gotten out of a rehab facility that day …." After reading the defendant her Miranda rights and asking her basic demographic questions, Detective Dalling did not question the defendant.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53-247 (b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who maliciously and intentionally maims, mutilates, tortures, wounds or kills an animal shall, (1) for a first offense, be guilty of a class D felony …."
All references herein to § 53-247 are to the 2017 revision of the statute.

See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478–79, 86 S. Ct. 1602, 16 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1966).