State v. Leuders
[…] The court found the defendant not guilty of the ten counts of cruelty to animals and guilty of criminal damage of a landlord’s property in the first degree. At the conclusion of the May 4, 2022 sentencing hearing, the court imposed a total effective sentence of five years of imprisonment, execution suspended after fifteen months, and probation, with special conditions, for a period of five years. This appeal followed. Additional facts and procedural history will be set forth as necessary. I

General Statutes (Rev. to 2017) § 53-247 (a) provides in relevant part: "[A]ny person who … tortures, deprives of necessary sustenance, mutilates or cruelly beats or kills or unjustifiably injures any animal, or who, having impounded or confined any animal, fails to give such animal proper care … or fails to supply any such animal with wholesome air, food and water … or, having charge or custody of any animal, inflicts cruelty upon it or fails to provide it with proper food, drink or … abandons it … shall, for a first offense, be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or both

Prior to returning its verdict, the court commented: "I think it’s important to point out nobody in … any criminal trial … is ever found innocent. There's no such finding as innocent. … At trial, if the state proves all its elements beyond a reasonable doubt, the verdict is guilty.