State v. Leuders
[…] Second, she claims that the trial court improperly denied her motion to suppress (a) evidence discovered following a warrantless entry into her residence and (b) statements she made to the police following her arrest. Finally, she claims that, at her sentencing, the court violated her federal and state constitutional rights to due process by considering conduct related to the crimes of which she was acquitted. We disagree with each of the defendant’s claims and affirm the judgment of conviction.

General Statutes § 53a-117e provides in relevant part: "(a) A tenant is guilty of criminal damage of a landlord’s property in the first degree when, having no reasonable ground to believe that he has a right to do so, he intentionally damages the tangible property of the landlord of the premises in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars. (d) Criminal damage of a landlord’s property in the first degree is a class D felony."

The defendant also argued in her appellate brief that the state presented insufficient evidence to establish that the damage to her landlord’s property exceeded $1500. The defendant’s counsel withdrew this claim during oral argument before this court.