State v. Ebron
[…] The defendant argues that the statute's exclusion of defendants who were under the age of twenty-one at the time of their offense violates his equal protection rights because eighteen, nineteen, and twenty year olds convicted of lengthy sentences are similarly situated to juveniles who were convicted following a transfer of their case to the regular criminal docket and defendants who were convicted as juveniles and sentenced to a total effective sentence of more than ten years.

General Statutes § 54-91g (a) provides: "If the case of a child, as defined in section 46b-120, is transferred to the regular criminal docket of the Superior Court pursuant to section 46b-127 and the child is convicted of a class A or B felony pursuant to such transfer, at the time of sentencing, the court shall: (1) Consider, in addition to any other information relevant to sentencing, the defendant's age at the time of the offense, the hallmark features of adolescence, and any scientific and psychological evidence showing the differences between a child's brain development and an adult's brain development; and (2) Consider, if the court proposes to sentence the child to a lengthy sentence under which it is likely that the child will die while incarcerated, how the scientific and psychological evidence described in subdivision (1) of this subsection counsels against such a sentence."