State v. Ebron
[…] You wasted your own. Absolutely wasted. I know that this is little comfort to the parents, but this is one of the few defendants in whom I see any flicker of remorse. Whether that remorse is accurate or is really remorse for himself, I don't know."

After considering these factors, the court sentenced the defendant to thirty-two years of incarceration. Pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-125a (b) (2), the defendant is eligible for parole after serving 85 percent of his sentence, which amounts to approximately twenty-seven years.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-125a provides in relevant part: "(b) ... (2) A person convicted of an offense ... where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed."

On May 21, 2019, the defendant, who was self-represented, filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence pursuant to Practice Book § 43-22 arguing that, under Miller v.