State v. Ebron
[…] The defendant was convicted in 2006 and sentenced in 2007, long before the statute's October 1, 2015 effective date.

As a result, the statute is wholly inapplicable to the defendant, and he has not satisfied his burden under Golding of demonstrating that the alleged constitutional violation exists and deprived him of a fair trial.

B

The defendant next argues that the early parole provisions of P.A. 15-84, which are codified at § 54-125a (f), violate his right to equal protection. Section 54-125a (f) (1) provides in relevant part: "(1) ... [A] person convicted of one or more crimes committed while such person was under eighteen years of age, who is incarcerated on or after October 1, 2015, and who received a definite sentence or total effective sentence of more than ten years for such crime or crimes prior to, on or after October 1, 2015, may be allowed to go at large on parole in the discretion of the panel of the Board of Pardons and Paroles for the institution in which such person is confined, provided (A) if such person is serving a sentence of fifty years or less, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving sixty percent of the sentence or twelve years, whichever is greater, or (B) if such person is serving a sentence of more than fifty years, such person shall be eligible for parole after serving thirty years. ..."

As discussed in part II of this opinion, a separate subsection of this statute establishes the defendant's current parole eligibility. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2003) § 54-125a (b) (2) ; see also footnote 1 of this opinion.