I.D. No. 80001076DI.
[…] The Delaware Supreme Court affirmed these convictions in 1983. Defendant now moves for an order requesting transcripts of the 1981 trial and for appointment of counsel. Pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 5103, Defendant argues that the Court must appoint counsel "FOR THE PURPOSE OF NEWLY DISCOVERED EVIDENCE, ALSO IN THE INTEREST OF JUSTICE AND THE FACT OF HAVING DNA ARGUED FOR RECONSIDERATION OR A NEW TRIAL BASED ON DISCOVERED EVIDENCE."
11 Del. C. § 5103 provides:
(a) The Superior Court shall assign counsel to any person on trial for murder, manslaughter or any offense punishable by death, or the offense of being an accomplice or accessory to any such crime, if such person is unable to obtain counsel.
(b) The Court may assign counsel to any person in any criminal prosecution as provided by the Rules of Criminal Procedure for the Superior Court.
Def. Mot. Appointment of Counsel at 1.