holding that summary disposition is appropriate when an evidentiary hearing is unnecessary
[…] Moreover, the newly discovered evidence submitted by Maxion in support of his motion for a new trial consisted solely of trial transcript, which, as already stated, does not constitute newly discovered evidence.
Habeas Corpus Denial
Maxion also contends that the Superior Court erred in denying his petition for a writ of habeas corpus. This contention is without merit. Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 6902(1), a writ of habeas corpus may not be issued to any person "committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment." Consequently, a prisoner whose commitment is regular on its face cannot obtain release through habeas corpus. Jones v. Anderson, Del.Supr., 183 A.2d 177, 178 (1962).