State v. Komisarjevsky
[…] Federal Communications Commission, 849 F.2d 665, 676 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (Wald, C.J., dissenting); and was held inapplicable to cable television systems in Federal Communications Commission v. Midwest Video Corp., supra. The definition of "broadcaster" contained in Connecticut's taxation statutes, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 12-218(1)(2)(F), has been updated to include cable transmissions, but applies only to corporations and is, in any event, frozen in time by incorporating 1997 industry group definitions by reference. These statutory definitions are of little assistance here.

47 U.S.C. § 153(6) defines "broadcasting" as the dissemination of radio communications intended to be received by the public, directly or by the intermediary of relay stations." The term "radio communication" means "the transmission by radio of writing, signs, signals, pictures, and sounds of all kinds, including all instrumentalities, facilities, apparatus, and services (among other things, the receipt, forwarding, and delivery of communications) incidental to such transmission." Id., § 153(33).

Conn. Gen.