State v. Koester
[…] Section 321J.15 (2003) provides:

Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, evidence of the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs in the person's body substances at the time of the act alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath, or urine is admissible. If it is established at trial that an analysis of a breath specimen was performed by a certified operator using a device intended to determine alcohol concentration and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, no further foundation is necessary for introduction of the evidence.

In short, this section has three requirements which must be met for the introduction of the chemical analysis of a person's breath for alcohol concentration: (1) the analysis was performed by a certified operator; (2) the operator was using a device intended to determine alcohol concentration; and (3) the certified operator was using methods approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety.

We will first address whether the arresting officer was certified to operate the DataMaster. Although the trial court made no findings or conclusions regarding this issue, the record reveals that the officer was trained and certified to operate the machine. In addition, he received updates from time to time from the DCI regarding changes to be considered. We are satisfied that the record supports a finding that the officer was properly certified to operate the DataMaster.

The DataMaster has been found to meet the criteria of a device intended to determine alcohol concentration. State v. Hornik, 672 N.W.2d 836, 839-40 (Iowa 2003).

The Commissioner of Public Safety has promulgated rules regarding the certification and recertification of the DataMaster cdm. Iowa Admin. Code r. 661-7.2 (2003).