No. 05-1107.
[…] After the State's application for discretionary review was granted, a panel of this court addressed the same issue presented by this appeal in an unpublished opinion in another case. See State v. Koester, No. 04-0965 (Iowa Ct.App. Nov. 23, 2005). The panel concluded the DataMaster test results challenged by Koester were admissible. Our supreme court denied Koester's application for further review on February 7, 2006.
Iowa Code section 321J.15 provides:
Upon the trial of a civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed by a person while operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A, evidence of the alcohol concentration or the presence of a controlled substance or other drugs in the person's body substances at the time of the act alleged as shown by a chemical analysis of the person's blood, breath, or urine is admissible. If it is established at trial that an analysis of a breath specimen was performed by a certified operator using a device intended to determine alcohol concentration and methods approved by the commissioner of public safety, no further foundation is necessary for introduction of the evidence.
Section 321J.15 describes three requirements that must be met for the introduction of the chemical analysis of an individual's breath for alcohol concentration: (1) the analysis was performed by a certified operator, (2) the operator was using a device intended to determine alcohol concentration, and (3) the certified operator was using methods approved by the Iowa Commissioner of Public Safety. Upon careful review of the record, we conclude the State complied with the statutory and administrative requirements for admitting the results of Stohr's breath test under section 321J.15.
The issue of whether Trooper Scott was a certified operator of the DataMaster machine is not challenged in this appeal. In addition, the DataMaster clearly meets the criteria of a device intended to determine alcohol concentration. State v. Hornik, 672 N.W.2d 836, 839-40 (Iowa 2003). Finally, the methods for operating the device have been approved by the commissioner.