No. S-21-544.
[…] State v. Blake , 310 Neb. 769, 969 N.W.2d 399 (2022).
Dolen v. State , 148 Neb. 317, 27 N.W.2d 264 (1947).
The meaning of a statute is a question of law, on which an appellate court has an obligation to reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the decision made by the court below.
State v. Brown , 300 Neb. 57, 912 N.W.2d 241 (2018).
V. ANALYSIS
Knight's sole argument is that the court abused its discretion in finding that he did not qualify for good time, because doing so violated § 47-502. The statute requires:
Any person sentenced to or confined in a city or county jail , including any person serving a custodial sanction imposed in response to a parole or probation violation, shall , after the fifteenth day of his or her confinement, have his or her remaining term reduced one day for each day of his or her sentence or sanction during which he or she has not committed any breach of discipline or other violation of jail regulations.
§ 47-502 (emphasis supplied).
Knight asserts that § 47-502 applies to him, because the court ordered that he serve his sentence in the county jail, and that therefore, he must qualify for good time credit.