No. S-21-544.
[…] Likewise, the general punishment statute does not contain any language suggesting that a sentencing court may deny good time.
See, generally, § 29-2268.
§ 29-2268(2).
Id.
State v. Hofmann , 310 Neb. 609, 967 N.W.2d 435 (2021).
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105(2) (Cum. Supp. 2020).
See § 29-2268(2).
See § 28-105.
(c) § 47-502
Section 47-502 prescribes the good time credit that a person must qualify to receive while sentenced to or confined in a county jail. As we have found regarding previous versions of § 47-502, the current version is plain, direct, and unambiguous.
See State v. Atkins , 250 Neb. 315, 549 N.W.2d 159 (1996).
The statute mandates that "[a]ny person sentenced to or confined in a ... county jail, including any person serving a custodial sanction imposed in response to a parole or probation violation, shall " qualify for good time. Here again, the word "including" connotes that the provided list of components is not exhaustive and that there are other items includable that are not specifically enumerated.
See § 47-502 (emphasis supplied).
See State v. Hofmann, supra note 23.