State v. King
[…] (b) Standard of Review

Whether to permit the names of additional witnesses to be endorsed upon an information after the information has been filed is within the discretion of the trial court. State v. Sandoval, 280 Neb. 309, 788 N.W.2d 172 (2010). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court's decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. State v. Molina, 271 Neb. 488, 713 N.W.2d 412 (2006).

(c) Analysis

The endorsement of witnesses in criminal trials is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602 (Cum. Supp. 2022), which provides:

All informations shall be filed in the court having jurisdiction of the offense specified therein, by the prosecuting attorney of the proper county as informant. The prosecuting attorney shall subscribe his or her name thereto and endorse thereon the names of the witnesses known to him or her at the time of filing. After the information has been filed, the prosecuting attorney shall
[as 316 Neb. 995] endorse on the information the names of such other witnesses as shall then be known to him or her as the court in its discretion may prescribe, except that if a notice of aggravation is contained in the information as provided in section 29-1603, the prosecuting attorney may endorse additional witnesses at any time up to and including the thirtieth day prior to the trial of guilt.

King argues that the district court erred in permitting the trial testimony of the two additional witnesses because both witnesses "were endorsed by the State less than thirty days before trial."