State v. Fulton
[…] Id.

(a) Unendorsed Witness

We find no plain error as to Fulton's claim that the State "knowingly subpoenaed and intentionally used a witness [(Connelly)] that was not endorsed as required under the statutes nor had any consent by [Fulton] or authorization by the lower court to use such witness." Brief for appellant at 25.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1602 (Reissue 2016) provides that a prosecuting attorney shall endorse on the information the names of witnesses known at the time of filing, and once an information is filed, "the prosecuting attorney shall endorse on the information the names of such other witnesses as shall then be known to him or her as the court in its discretion may prescribe." The purpose of § 29-1602 is to notify the defendant as to witnesses who may testify and provide an opportunity to investigate them. State v. King, 316 Neb. 991, 7 N.W.3d 884 (2024).

The State filed the information on December 1, 2022, and Connelly was not listed as a witness.