State v. Fulton
[…] It was not until after that testimony by S.C. that the State offered exhibits 24 and 25 into evidence, and the district court sustained Fulton's objections to the exhibits because of a discovery violation. While the State did ask Becky about the text messages, and whether she recalled S.C. telling her that Fulton had "raped" her, SC had already testified to such. Thus, even if the prosecutor's questioning of Becky constituted misconduct, it did not prejudice Fulton's right to a fair trial.

(c) Husband-Wife Privilege

As to Fulton's claim regarding § 27-505(1), we find no plain error. Section 27-505 sets forth the husband-wife privilege regarding confidential communications, but the privilege "may not be claimed" "in any criminal case where the crime charged is a crime of violence, bigamy, incest, or any crime committed by one against the person or property of the other or of a child of either[.]" § 27-505(3)(a). Fulton was charged with incest and other crimes that constituted a "crime committed by one against . . . a child of either." Accordingly, the privilege did not apply in this case.

5. INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF TRIAL COUNSEL