State v. Fulton
[…] We have already found that a rational fact finder could have found that Fulton subjected S.C. to sexual penetration when she was under 19 years of age. And it was undisputed at trial that Fulton was S.C.'s stepfather. Accordingly, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the evidence was sufficient such that a rational fact finder could have found the essential elements of the crime of incest beyond a reasonable doubt.

(c) Third Degree Sexual Assault

Fulton was convicted of two counts of third degree sexual assault; S.C. and H.C. were the named victims. Section 28-320 states:

(1) Any person who subjects another person to sexual contact (a) without consent of the victim, or (b) who knew or should have known that the victim was physically or mentally incapable of resisting or appraising the nature of his or her conduct is guilty of sexual assault in either the second degree or third degree.
....
(3) Sexual assault shall be in the third degree . . . if the actor shall not have caused serious personal injury to the victim.
Pursuant to § 28-318(5),
Sexual contact means the intentional touching of the victim's sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of the victim's clothing covering the immediate area of the victim's sexual or intimate parts.