State v. Kennedy
[…] However, a similar law in Montana remains in effect. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-220 (2005).

In spite of its decision in State v. Buford, supra , Florida remains among the ranks of non-homicide capital jurisdiction because of its sweeping drug laws which provide for capital punishment in extreme cases even when the offense does not result in the actual death of anyone. See, e.g. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.135(3) (West 2007 Supp) (importation of 300 or more kilograms of cocaine into the state when the offender "knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person"); see also Fla. Stat.