State v. Kennedy
[…] However, a similar law in Montana remains in effect. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-220 (2005).

In spite of its decision in State v. Buford, supra , Florida remains among the ranks of non-homicide capital jurisdiction because of its sweeping drug laws which provide for capital punishment in extreme cases even when the offense does not result in the actual death of anyone. See, e.g. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 893.135(3) (West 2007 Supp) (importation of 300 or more kilograms of cocaine into the state when the offender "knows that the probable result of such importation would be the death of any person"); see also Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.142(1)("The Legislature finds that trafficking in cocaine or opiates carries a grave risk of death or danger to the public; that a reckless disregard for human life is implicit in knowingly trafficking in cocaine or opiates; and that persons who traffic in cocaine or opiates may be determined by the trier of fact to have a culpable mental state of reckless indifference or disregard for human life."). In effect, Florida has imported into its non-homicide drug laws the culpable mental state found sufficient by the Supreme Court to support a sentence of death in homicide cases. See Tison v. Arizona , 481 U.S. 137, 107 S.Ct. 1676, 95 L.Ed.2d 127 (1987).