State v. Kennedy
[…] Code Ann. § 35-36-9-1; Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 532.135; S.D. Codified Laws 23-A-27A-26.1 to .7. Twenty-one of the thirty states that have enacted procedures for determining mental retardation for those accused of capital offenses provide for a pre-trial determination by a judge. However, perhaps in an abundance of caution following Ring , other jurisdictions with large death row populations have adopted statutory schemes whereby the jury must determine whether a defendant has established that he is mentally retarded and thus ineligible for execution. See e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-264.3:1.1(C) ("In any case in which the offense may be punishable by death and is tried before a jury, the issue of mental retardation, if raised by the defendant in accordance with the notice provisions . . . shall be determined by the jury as part of the sentencing proceeding . . ."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(c) (issue of mental retardation shall be submitted to the court pre-trial only with the consent of the state) N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(e) (court shall submit issue of mental retardation to jury at sentencing).