State v. Kennedy
[…] Limited Mental Functioning

The defendant contends the trial court erred in denying his motion to allow guilt phase testimony of limited mental functioning. He contends that this evidence was essential to understand his statements to police and his reactions to the crime perpetrated on his stepdaughter, including the phone calls he made. The state presented witnesses to show that the defendant's reactions were unusual and therefore suspicious. The defendant contends those reactions could be innocently explained in light of his mental limitations.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 651 provides that "[w]hen a defendant is tried upon a plea of 'not guilty,' evidence of insanity or mental defect at the time of the offense shall not be admissible." Louisiana does not recognize a defense of "diminished mental capacity" short of legal insanity. State v. Deboue , 552 So.2d 355, 366 (La. 1989), cert. denied, 498 U.S. 881, 111 S.Ct. 215 (1990); State v. Nelson , 459 So.2d 510 (La. 1984); State v. LeCompte , 371 So.2d 239 (La. 1978).