State v. Julian
[…] On the other hand, most conditions which give rise to diminished capacity are not volitional and not controlled by the defendant." Phipps, 883 S.W.2d at 148.

Here, the Defendant appears to argue that he had severe psychological problems which in turn compelled him to become intoxicated to the extent that his ingestion of substances over time became involuntary. The legislature has established distinctions between voluntary and involuntary intoxication. Neither diminished capacity nor voluntary intoxication are true defenses. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-503(a). "[I]ntoxication itself is not a defense to prosecution for an offense. However, intoxication, whether voluntary or involuntary, is admissible in evidence if it is relevant to negate a culpable mental state." Tenn Code Ann. § 39-11-503(a). Moreover, "[i]f recklessness establishes an element of an offense and the person is unaware of a risk because of voluntary intoxication, the person's unawareness is immaterial in a prosecution for that offense." § 39-11-503(b). The legislature has also chosen to address the interplay between intoxication and insanity: