Dillon v. Warden, Ross Correctional Institution
[…] Viewing this evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude that a reasonable person could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant had committed the crime of rape of a child less than thirteen years of age.
We hold, therefore, that the state met its burden of production regarding each element of the crime of rape and, accordingly, there was sufficient evidence to support appellant's conviction for rape.
B. Attempted Murder
Appellant next contends that the state failed to prove that he took a substantial step toward the commission of attempted murder.
R.C. 2923.02(A) provides a definition of attempt: "[n]o person, purposely or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the offense."
The Ohio Supreme Court has held that a criminal attempt occurs when the offender commits an act constituting a substantial step towards the commission of an offense. State v. Woods (1976), 48 Ohio St.2d 127, 357 N.E.2d 1059, paragraph one of the syllabus, overruled in part by State v.