State v. Joseph B.
[…] Contempt proceedings may both compel obedience to orders and administer the remedies to which the court has found the parties to be entitled. Yori v. Helms, 307 Neb. 375, 949 N.W.2d 325 (2020). Where a situation exists that is contrary to the principles of equity and which can be redressed within the scope of judicial action, a court of equity will devise a remedy to meet the situation. Martin v. Martin, 294 Neb. 106, 881 N.W.2d 174 (2016). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.15 (Reissue 2016) sets forth methods by which a court may enforce its child support and custody orders. The statute provides, in relevant part:

In any proceeding when a court has ordered a parent to pay, temporarily or permanently, any amount for the support of a minor child and in the same proceeding has ordered parenting time, visitation, or other access with any minor child on behalf of such parent, the court shall enforce its orders as follows:
(1) Upon the filing of a motion which is accompanied by an affidavit stating that either parent has unreasonably withheld or interfered with the exercise of the court order after notice to the parent and hearing, the court shall enter such orders as are reasonably necessary to enforce rights of either parent including the modification of previous court orders relating to parenting time, visitation, or other access.

(Emphasis supplied).

In Martin v. Martin, supra, the district court modified a parenting plan following a contempt hearing. On appeal, the Nebraska Supreme Court found that a motion to show cause gave the custodial parent notice that she could be found in contempt for denying parenting time, which also gave her notice of a possible modification pursuant to § 42-364.15. It further explained that once notice was given as required by the statute, the district court had the equitable authority, within the confines of the contempt proceeding, to modify the parenting plan as it related to issues that caused the finding of contempt.