State v. Boswell
[…] The bar for establishing evidentiary relevance is not a high one; it requires only that the probative value of the evidence be something more than nothing. Evidence is relevant if it tends in any degree to alter the probability of a material fact. A trial court exercises its discretion in determining whether evidence is relevant and whether its probative value is outweighed by its prejudicial effect.

See, Lorello, supra note 8; State v. Abligo, 312 Neb. 74, 978 N.W.2d 42 (2022).

State v. Tucker, 301 Neb. 856, 920 N.W.2d 680 (2018).

Lorello, supra note 8.

Under § 27-403, even when evidence is relevant, it "may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." The probative value of evidence involves a measurement of the degree to which the evidence persuades the trier of fact that the particular fact exists and the distance of the fact from the ultimate issue of the case.