State v. Boswell
[…] Perhaps because of these distinctions between Nebraska law and federal law, Nebraska appellate courts have cited Bourjaily but have not directly considered the effect of Bourjaily, if any, on the bootstrapping rule in Nebraska's coconspirator jurisprudence. Instead, most of our post-Bourjaily cases have continued to prohibit bootstrapping and have required the State to prove the existence of a conspiracy using independent evidence before a coconspirator's statement could be admitted under § 27-801(4)(d)(v).

But see State v. Piper, 289 Neb. 364, 372, 855 N.W.2d 1, 8 (2014) (noting that despite differing language, § 27-104 "was never intended to treat preliminary questions of admissibility differently than Fed.R.Evid. 104(a)").

See, e.g., State v. Trail, supra note 1; State v. Torres, supra note 47; State v. Hudson, 279 Neb. 6, 775 N.W.2d 429 (2009).