A22-0172
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10 (2020) (defining assault as an act intending to cause fear of bodily harm or death and as any attempted or intentional infliction of bodily harm); Minn. Stat. § 609.222 (2020) (classifying assault with a dangerous weapon as assault in the second degree). Some objects are specifically categorized as dangerous weapons, including firearms, combustible liquids, and any device designed as a weapon capable of producing great bodily harm. Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 6 (2020). Jones's board fits none of those categories and therefore is a dangerous weapon only if it falls into the generalized category: any instrument "that, in the manner it is used or intended to be used, is calculated or likely to produce death or great bodily harm." Id.