Plea Agreement, State v. Demetrius A. Jones, I.D. No. 180101768 (Del. Super. Ct. July 12, 2018) (D.I. 17).
[…] And his sentence's effective date is January 30, 2018.
Sentence Order, State v. Demetrius A. Jones, I.D. No. 180101768 (Del. Super. Ct. July 12, 2018) (D.I. 19). Mr. Jones's pending VOP was adjudicated and that probated sentence terminated with this disposition. See VOP Sentence Order, State v. Demetrius A. Jones, I.D. No. 1608014354 (Del. Super. Ct. July 12, 2018) (Case No. 1608014354 - D.I. 15).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(b) (2017) (providing that any person convicted of PFBPP "shall receive a minimum sentence of: Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date"). Mr. Jones had been convicted the previous year of the second degree burglary for which he was still on probation when he committed this PFBPP. See Sentencing Order, State v. Demetrius A. Jones, I.D. No. 1608014354 (Del. Super. Ct. Jan. 19, 2017) (Case No. 1608014354 - D.I. 10).