Sentence Order, State v. Scott W. D'Azevedo, I.D. No. 1604012255 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 28, 2017) (D.I. 20).
[…] Because of your previous violent felony conviction, the five-year term of imprisonment for PFBPP is a minimum term of incarceration that must be imposed and cannot be suspended or reduced.
Plea Agreement, State v. Scott D'Azevedo, I.D. No. 1604012255 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 28, 2017) (D.I. 19) ("STATE AND DEFENDANT AGREE to recommend: 10 years at Level V suspended after the minimum mandatory 5 years for 2 years at Level III"); see also, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(b) (2013).
Sentence Order, State v. Scott W. D'Azevedo, I.D. No. 1604012255 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 28, 2017) (D.I. 20).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1448(e)(1)(b) (providing that any person convicted of PFBPP "shall receive a minimum sentence of: Five years at Level V, if the person does so within 10 years of the date of conviction for any violent felony or the date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date"). As part of your plea, you admitted you had a 2013 Maryland conviction for the Delaware equivalent of second degree burglary. See Immediate Sentencing Form, State v. Scott W. D'Acevedo, I.D. No. 1604012255 (Del. Super. Ct. Feb. 28, 2017). That was a "violent felony" under Delaware law.