State v. Johnson
[…] III. THE INTERECEPTION OF INMATE TELEPHONE CALLS WAS NOT PROHIBITED BY THE DELAWARE WIRETAP STATUTE

Finally, Defendant argues that the interception of Defendant's prison telephone calls is prohibited by the Delaware Wiretap statute, 11 Del C. § 2402. That statute generally prohibits the intentional interception of telephone conversations without the consent of either the caller or the call recipient. However, the statute additionally provides exceptions whereby interception is lawful.

In pertinent part, 11 Del C. § 2402(c)(4) states that it is lawful "for a person to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication where the party is a person to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to the interception. . ." This statutory provision governs except where the communication "is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in violation of the constitutions or the laws of the United States, this State or any other political subdivision."

Id.