State ex rel. Jennings v. Cabela's Inc.
[…] To be clear, at this preliminary investigatory stage, the DOJ is looking into the possibility that Cabela's stored ammunition in a manner that created a criminal nuisance.

See In re Hawkins, 123 A.2d at 116 ("[T]he limits of the investigation and the relevancy of the documents sought are matters which are of no concern to the witness.").

See Malone's Aff. ¶ 4 ("Ms. Brookens informed me during the interview, that she shoplifted ammunition from the Cabela's Christiana Mall store because it was easy to steal ammunition out in the open shelves and the security was lacking.").

b. 11 Del. C. §§ 603, 604, 1301, and 1322, and/or other laws

Sections 603 and 604 concern Reckless Endangerment. 11 Del. C. § 603(a)(1) states a person is guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree when "[t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person," and § 604 states "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person."