State ex rel. Jennings v. Cabela's Inc.
[…] C. § 3930, there is "nothing superfluous about the additional criminal and civil statutes asserted," and Cabela's attacks on the veracity of the DOJ's witness "are not valid defenses to the investigatory [S]ubpoena."

Petitioner's Combined Reply Br. in Supp. of its Mot. to Enforce and Answering Br. in Opp'n to Respondents' Mot. to Quash 11, Trans. ID 73080513 (May 16, 2024) (hereinafter "Combined Reply Br. in Supp. of Mot. to Enforce").

Id. at 21.

Id. at 4.

V. DISCUSSION

A. The Motion to Enforce

The AG is empowered through 29 Del. C. § 2504(4) to "investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice[,] and to subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith."

20 Del. C. § 2504(4).

Cabela's argues the Subpoena is unenforceable because the statute it was brought under (10 Del.