State ex rel. Jennings v. Cabela's Inc.
[…] See Malone's Aff. ¶ 4 ("Ms. Brookens informed me during the interview, that she shoplifted ammunition from the Cabela's Christiana Mall store because it was easy to steal ammunition out in the open shelves and the security was lacking.").

b. 11 Del. C. §§ 603, 604, 1301, and 1322, and/or other laws

Sections 603 and 604 concern Reckless Endangerment. 11 Del. C. § 603(a)(1) states a person is guilty of reckless endangering in the second degree when "[t]he person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of physical injury to another person," and § 604 states "[a] person is guilty of reckless endangering in the first degree when the person recklessly engages in conduct which creates a substantial risk of death to another person." Depending on what the DOJ discovers through its investigation, it may determine that the manner in which Cabela's secures and stores its ammunition creates a substantial risk of injury to others.

Pursuant to 11 Del.