stating "courts should avoid reaching constitutional issues if the case can be decided on other grounds" (quotation simplified)
[…] See Gohler v. Wood, 919 P.2d 561, 562 (Utah 1996). In interpreting a statute, we look to its plain language, unless it is ambiguous. See id. at 562-63. Where any statutory ambiguities exist, this court "broadly and liberally construe[s securities laws] to give effect to the legislative purpose" of "prevent[ing] fraud." Technomedical Labs, Inc. v. Utah Sec. Div., 744 P.2d 320, 322 (Utah Ct.App. 1987) (internal quotation marks omitted).
¶ 30 Under the plain language of the statute, section 61-1-1 applies only if Johnson's actions were "in connection with the offer, sale, or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly." Id. (emphasis added).