stating "courts should avoid reaching constitutional issues if the case can be decided on other grounds" (quotation simplified)
[…] ¶ 15 On November 8, 2007, after the restitution hearing but before entry of the final restitution order, Johnson filed a timely notice of appeal (Original Appeal) in the trial court. Johnson filed a renewed motion for new trial on November 14, 2007, alleging that new evidence obtained at the restitution hearing demonstrated that the farm property was not worth $10,000, as required to obtain a second degree felony securities fraud conviction under section 61-1-21 (2)(b)(i). See Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-21 (2)(b)(i) (Supp. 2009) ("A person who willfully violates Section 61-1-1 . . . is guilty of a second degree felony if: . . . at the time the crime was committed, the property . . . unlawfully obtained . . . was worth $10,000 or more. . . .").