stating "courts should avoid reaching constitutional issues if the case can be decided on other grounds" (quotation simplified)
[…] Likewise, Johnson argues that he was not convicted of any crimes related to the extra expenses incurred for the care and feeding of the additional cows. Finally, Johnson contends that the trial court failed to account for two payments that the dairymen received following foreclosure.
¶ 46 "When a person is convicted of criminal activity that has resulted in pecuniary damages, in addition to any other sentence it may impose, the court shall order that the defendant make restitution to the victims. . . ." Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4) (2008). "Criminal activities" are defined as "any offense of which the defendant is convicted or any other criminal conduct for which the defendant admits responsibility to the sentencing court with or without an admission of committing the criminal conduct." Utah Code Ann. § 77-38a-102(2) (2008).