stating "courts should avoid reaching constitutional issues if the case can be decided on other grounds" (quotation simplified)
[…] See generally id.
B. The Evidence Supports that the Farm Was Worth at Least $10,000.
¶ 34 Johnson next contends that the property was so heavily encumbered that its value was less than $10,000 and that, in fact, it had no value. See generally Utah Code Ann. § 61-1-21(2)(b)(i) (Supp. 2009) (stating that, to support a charge of second degree felony securities fraud, the State must show that "the property . . . unlawfully obtained or sought to be obtained was worth $10,000 or more"). Accordingly, we review the record to determine whether there was evidence from which the jury could conclude that the property had a value of at least $10,000.