State v. Brown
[…] First, he contends that there is no causal connection between Girlfriend's relocation and his admitted criminal activities. Second, Brown claims that the expenses are more appropriately classified as pain and suffering damages, which are not collectible under the restitution statute, see Utah Code Ann. § 77-38a-102(6) (2008) (excluding pain and suffering from definition of pecuniary damages).

¶ 10 Restitution may be ordered for pecuniary damages arising out of the defendant's criminal activity. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-201(4) (2008). Pecuniary damages are "all demonstrable economic injur[ies] . . . arising out of the facts or events constituting the defendant's criminal activities." Utah Code Ann. § 77-38a-102(6). Thus, to include an amount in a restitution order, the State must prove that the victim has suffered economic injury and that the injury arose out of the defendant's criminal activities. See id. The State has not met that burden here.