06-20-2024
[…] (2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;
21 Del. C. § 4114 (emphasis added).
Johnson argues that he was permitted to cross the center of the road because he was passing another vehicle, as permitted in subsection (1), or alternatively, the truck was an obstruction, which allowed him to pass on the left under subsection (2).
The rules governing passing a vehicle proceeding in the same direction are found in 21 Del. C. § 4116, which provides, in part:
(2) On a roadway with only 1 travel lane proceeding in a given direction and where that travel lane is too narrow for an overtaking vehicle to travel safely side-by-side within the lane with the overtaken vehicle or bicycle, the driver of the overtaking vehicle shall move completely into the lane to the left before passing. The driver of the overtaking vehicle shall only make this movement if it can be accomplished while obeying the limitations described in §§ 4118 through 4120 of this title.
Section 4118 requires that before overtaking another vehicle on the left, the left side must be clearly visible and free from oncoming traffic. Section 4119 prohibits passing on the left under specified road conditions, such as when approaching a curve, an intersection, or a railroad grade.