06-20-2024
[…] C. § 4764.
It was clear from the BWC video and Sgt. Kashner's testimony that he believed that mere possession of marijuana by a person under 21 was a criminal offense. The State argued that it was illegal for Johnson to have marijuana, whether he smoked it or possessed it, because he was under 21. However, since 2015 when the General Assembly decriminalized possession of small amounts of marijuana, mere possession is no longer a crime. Further, in April 2023 (over three months before this traffic stop), possession of personal use amounts became legal. As amended in 2023, Section 4764(c) provides, in relevant part:
Rose, 2022 WL 2387803, at *5.
A person under 21 years of age who knowingly or intentionally possesses, uses, or consumes a personal use quantity of a controlled substance ... classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title, must be assessed a civil penalty of $100 for a first violation of this subsection and a civil penalty of not less than $200 nor more than $500 for a second violation of this subsection and is guilty
of an unclassified misdemeanor and must be fined $100 for a third or subsequent violation of this subsection.
Thus, a person under 21 possessing a personal-use quantity of marijuana is subject to a civil penalty.