06-20-2024
[…] The State did not provide a basis for an investigation for possession of marijuana under the statute as amended in 2023. Ultimately, the State abandoned this ground to justify the warrantless search.
Thus, the only possible crime Sgt. Kashner could have been investigating is the consumption of marijuana in a moving vehicle, under Section 4764(d). Use or consumption in a moving vehicle, by a person of any age, remains an unclassified misdemeanor, even after the 2023 amendments legalizing marijuana.
Milner v. State, 2024 WL 853694, at *4, n.23 (Del. Feb. 28, 2024); 16 Del. C. § 4764(d) provides:
Any person who knowingly or intentionally uses or consumes up to a personal use quantity of a controlled substance or a counterfeit controlled substance classified in § 4714(d)(19) of this title in an area accessible to the public or in a moving vehicle, except as otherwise authorized by this chapter, shall be guilty of an unclassified misdemeanor and be fined not more than $200, imprisoned not more than 5 days, or both.
Johnson argued that there was an insufficient factual basis to support reasonable suspicion that he was consuming marijuana while operating the vehicle. He asserted that Sgt.