06-20-2024
[…] He had also checked the vehicle's registration before he executed the stop and learned that the vehicle did not have a window tint waiver. As found in Trower, Moore, and Cannon (among other cases), this is sufficient for Sgt. Kashner to have reasonable suspicion of a window tint violation. Thus, a possible violation of the window tint statute was a valid basis for the stop.
ii. Did Sgt. Kashner have reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle for improper passing?
At the hearing, Johnson argued that passing the truck by entering the left lane of traffic was not a violation of 21 Del. C. § 4114, and therefore, Sgt. Kashner did not have reasonable suspicion to stop the vehicle.
Section 4114(a) provides, in relevant part:
Upon all roadways of sufficient width a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway, except as follows:
(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction under the rules governing such movement;
(2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the highway; provided, any person so doing shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the highway within such distance as to constitute an immediate hazard;
21 Del. C. § 4114 (emphasis added).
Johnson argues that he was permitted to cross the center of the road because he was passing another vehicle, as permitted in subsection (1), or alternatively, the truck was an obstruction, which allowed him to pass on the left under subsection (2).
The rules governing passing a vehicle proceeding in the same direction are found in 21 Del. C. § 4116, which provides, in part: