ID No. 1610014430
[…] Reasonable articulable suspicion "is a less demanding standard than probable cause and requires a showing considerably less than preponderance of the evidence . . . ." Pursuant to 21 Del. C. § 2144(a), a police officer may "upon reasonable cause," stop a vehicle to investigate a possible equipment defect.
Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21-22 (1968). The holding in Terry is codified in Delaware law at 11 Del. C. § 1902(a). Pursuant to § 1902(a) a police officer "may stop any person abroad, or in a public place, who the officer has reasonable ground to suspect is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime, and may demand the person's name, address, business abroad and destination."
Jones v. State, 745 A.2d 856, 861 (Del. 1999) (quoting Coleman v. State, 562 A.2d 1171, 1174 (Del. 1989)).
Id.
Woody v. State, 765 A.2d 1257, 1263 (Del. 2001) (quoting Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 123 (2000)).
DISCUSSION