State v. James A.
[…] (Citation omitted.) State v. Pelella , 327 Conn. at 16 n.15, 170 A.3d 647. In addition, the threat of violence need not be directed at the same person that the defendant intends to terrorize. For example, the statement, "if you report me to the police, I'll kill your family ," may be encompassed by the statute. (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 16, 170 A.3d 647.

With respect to the crime of disorderly conduct, § 53a-182 provides in relevant part: "(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ...." Thus, "the crime of disorderly conduct consists of two elements: (1) that the defendant intended to cause, or recklessly created a risk of causing, inconvenience, annoyance or alarm and (2) that he did so by engaging in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ...."