D'AURIA, J.The defendant, Laurence V. Parnoff, uttered threatening words to two water co
[…] Id. (recognizing that words must reach higher level of offensiveness "to provoke a police officer to violence" than they would to provoke "ordinary citizen" to retaliation). I agree that some threats could be so insulting that they amount to fighting words in certain circumstances, but I do not believe that the statement in the present case rises to that level for the reasons outlined in part II of my concurring opinion.
General Statutes § 53a–182 (a) provides in relevant part: "A person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person: (1) Engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ...."
This is not a matter of mere semantics; identifying the purpose behind the fighting words exception clarifies its doctrinal parameters and the types of speech that may fit within the exception.