D'AURIA, J.The defendant, Laurence V. Parnoff, uttered threatening words to two water co
[…] The defendant stated to two water company employees either "if you go into my shed, I'm going to go into my house, get my gun and [fucking] kill you," or, that if the addressees did not leave his property, he was "going to get a gun or something like that ... to shoot" them. Intuitively, both statements are threats. See, e.g., American Heritage College Dictionary (4th Ed. 2007) (defining "threat" as "[a]n expression of an intention to inflict pain, injury, evil, or punishment"). Indeed, the state charged the defendant under § 53a–182 (a) (1), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... [e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ...." (Emphasis added.) Nevertheless, the state consistently argued that the defendant's statement was exempt from first amendment protection not because it was a true threat, but because it amounted to fighting words, because it was threatening.