D'AURIA, J.The defendant, Laurence V. Parnoff, uttered threatening words to two water co
[…] The remaining question is whether the state would have had to charge the defendant with threatening, instead of disorderly conduct, to pursue such a true threats theory. I conclude that the state need not have charged the defendant differently to maintain a true threats theory because the language of § 53a–182 (a) (1), under which the defendant was charged, encompasses speech that could constitute true threats. It provides that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... [e]ngages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior ...." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 53a–182 (a) (1). In construing that statutory provision, this court has held that the phrase "fighting ... violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior" includes conduct that is physical or that "portends imminent physical violence."