State v. Jackson
[…] Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.665(5). The United States Supreme Court approved of this statute, noting that it is "clearly directed only at those convicted defendants who are indigent at the time of the . criminal proceedings against them but who subsequently gain the ability to pay the expenses of legal representation." Fuller, 417 U.S. at 46.

Washington has a very similar statute, RCW 10.01.160. That statute also applies only to convicted defendants. RCW 10.01.160(1). It imposes payment requirements only if the defendant "is or will be able to pay them." RCW 10.01.160(3). The statute also requires the sentencing court to "take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." RCW 10.01.160(3). The statute permits a defendant to petition the sentencing court for remission, and in cases of manifest hardship, permits the court to "remit all or part of the amount due in costs, or modify the method of payment under RCW 10.01.170." RCW 10.01.160(4). Our Supreme Court has held that these statutory features satisfy the test delineated in Fuller. State v. Barklind, 87 Wn.2d 814, 818, 557 P.2d 314 (1976).