State v. Jackson
[…] This means that the recoupment statute must be "tailored to impose an obligation only upon those with a foreseeable ability to meet it, and to enforce that obligation only against those who actually become able to meet it without hardship." Fuller, 417 U.S. at 54.

An example of a statute that meets these requirements is the Oregon recoupment statute, Or. Rev. Stat. § 135.050(l)(d) (2012). That statute imposes repayment requirements only upon a convicted defendant who "is or may be able to pay them." Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.665(1), (4) (2011). It requires the sentencing court to "take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.665(4). The defendant may not be required to repay costs if it appears at the time of sentencing that "there is no likelihood that a defendant's indigency will end."