State v. Jackson
[…] We agree with the State on all cost issues. We accept the State's concession and remand to vacate the domestic violence assessment, expert witness fund, and special assault unit costs.However, we affirm the trial court's imposition of counsel costs.

As Jackson points out, these costs were improperly imposed because Jackson was not convicted of a crime of domestic violence, Jackson did not use an expert witness, and no statute authorizes the court to require Jackson to pay the Kitsap County special assault unit. The costs were improperly imposed.

A. Authority to Impose Counsel Costs

RCW 10.01.160(1) permits a court to require a defendant to pay costs. These costs "shall be limited to expenses specially incurred by the state in prosecuting the defendant" and may not include "expenses inherent in providing a constitutionally guaranteed jury trial." RCW 10.01.160(2).