State v. Jackson
[…] Hearsay is defined as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." ER 801(c). Hearsay is not admissible "except as provided by these rules, by other court rules, or by statute." ER 802.

One exception to hearsay includes statements made for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment. ER 803(a)(4). The availability of the declarant is immaterial to the admission of these statements. ER 803(a)(4). In addition, RCW 5.45.020, the Uniform Business Records as Evidence Act, provides that:

A record of an act, condition or event, shall in so far as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.

We review a trial court's decision to admit evidence pursuant to a hearsay exception for abuse of discretion. State v. Woods, 143 Wn.2d 561, 595, 23 P.3d 1046 (2001).