In Peterson, 133 Wn.2d at 886, the State charged the defendant with first degree assault, and the court convicted him of second degree assault.
[…] And I think the court really can consider lesser included offense[s] up to and including Assault in the Fourth Degree." Id. The prosecutor responded, "I agree with counsel that we have not, we don't have grievous bodily harm here that was actually inflicted. I would certainly concede that. There's no evidence of that." Id. at 114. Nevertheless, the prosecutor argued that the elements of either attempted second degree murder or first degree assault had been proved.
RCW 9A.36.011 provides that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
. . .
(c) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm."
"Grievous bodily harm" is an element of former RCW 9A.36.020, assault in the second degree.
The judge found the State had not proved an intent to kill Ms. Mathews. Id. at 117. Likewise, he found that Defendant's actions were not likely to, nor had they in fact, caused "grievous bodily injury."