In Peterson, 133 Wn.2d at 886, the State charged the defendant with first degree assault, and the court convicted him of second degree assault.
[…] At the close of evidence, and over defendant's objection, the trial court gave instructions on three alternative means of committing second degree assault, including negligent assault. Foster was convicted of second degree assault. On appeal, the defendant argued that he could be convicted only of second degree negligent assault, one of the three alternative means, if it were a lesser included offense of assault in the first degree. The Court rejected this argument and affirmed the conviction, finding that the notice requirements of the Sixth Amendment and art. I, § 22 were satisfied by RCW 10.61.003. RCW 10.61.003 provides:
Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense.
Addressing the defendant's concerns with notice the court concluded that
both the first-degree and second-degree assault statutes proscribe but one offense — that of assault.