State v. Ivins
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XIV.

Section 6. The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from unreasonable searches and seizures; and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as particularly as may be; nor then, unless there be probable cause supported by oath or affirmation.

The Delaware Code sets forth statutory requirements for an adequate showing of probable cause. 11 Del. C. § 2306 requires that the affidavit in support of a search warrant:

[S]hall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons on things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded.
11 Del. C. § 2307 provides that if the judicial officer finds probable cause for a search, he may direct a warrant to any proper officer for service. The warrant shall designate the place, person or things to be searched as particularly as possible.