I.D. 0009019194
[…] Del. Const. art. I, § 6. Therefore, the search warrant must be supported by an affidavit which establishes sufficient cause for the warrant's issuance. Wilson v. State, Del. Supr., 314 A.2d 905, 906 (1973). Probable cause for a search may be established in the affidavit by setting forth facts "sufficient to warrant a reasonable man in the belief that seizable property would be found in a particular place or on a particular person." Id. at 906-907 (citing Carroll v. United States, 267 U.S. 132 (1925)).
These requirements are codified in 11 Del. C. § 2306 and § 2307. Section 2306 provides that the application for a search warrant must "state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place conveyance or person designated [in the application] and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is founded." (Emphasis added.) Section 2307 provides that if the judge, justice of the peace, or magistrate finds that probable cause exists for the search after reviewing the record, the warrant may then issue.
11 Del. C. § 2306 provides:
The application or complaint for a search warrant shall be in writing, signed by the complainant and verified by oath or affirmation. It shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion if founded.11 Del. C. § 2307 provides:
If the judge, justice of the peace or other magistrate finds that the facts recited in the complaint constitute probable cause for the search, that person may direct a warrant to any proper officer or to any other person by name for service. The warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible, and may be made returnable before any judge, justice of the peace or magistrate before whom it shall also direct to be brought the person or thing searched for if found, and the person in whose custody or possession such person or thing is found, to be dealt with according to law.