State v. Hyde
[…] Id. The minor victim never testified at trial. "The state attempted on two occasions to call her as a witness, but she apparently experienced emotional difficulty on being brought to the courtroom and in each instance left without testifying." Id. The statements made to medical personnel implicating the defendant White were admitted into evidence. The Supreme Court held that "where proffered hearsay has sufficient guarantees of reliability to come within a firmly rooted exception to the hearsay rule, the Confrontation Clause is satisfied. Id. at 356, 743.

Illinois Rev. Stat., ch. 38, § 115-13 (1989) provides:

In a prosecution for violation of Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-15, or 12-16 of the 'Criminal Code of 1961,' statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule."

See White, 502 U.S. at 351 n. 2, 112 S.Ct. at 740 n. 2.

The appellant's citation to State v. Williams, 598 S.W.2d 830 (Tenn.Crim.App. 1980), is similarly misguided. Williams clearly addressed fresh complaint testimony. Id. at 832. This court observed that